Revenue Multiples by Industry (2026)
Last Updated: April 2026
Company valuation is an important recurring process in every business. It is in many ways a projection as well as a milestone in a company’s growth cycle. Analysts can select from a wide array of valuation tools to suit industry needs. While it is easier to arrive at a valuation for companies with an established cash flow, what happens to early stage startups with no revenue to show? How is the potential of these companies evaluated? How do investors know which startup is worth investing in?

Revenue Multiple
The credibility of an early stage startup rides mostly on the merit of its idea. If it is led by a team of founders who have been serial entrepreneurs, that’s a huge plus. But this is not enough for investors. Experienced investors will look for a reliable metric that justifies their funding plans. Over the years, revenue multiples by industry has emerged as a popular option. Despite some drawbacks, this is the best valuation tool available for early stage startups across diverse industries. Let’s see how.
What is a revenue multiple?
A revenue multiple by industry is simply an industry specific ‘ratio’ or a ‘factor’ that provides a generic idea about how a startup will fare in a particular industry. Since early stage startups do not have a robust cash flow and stable earnings, financial analysts and investors use revenue multiples as a blanket metric to gauge the startup’s profitability. A revenue multiple, as the term suggests, considers only the gross revenue of a startup.
A reliable revenue multiple is derived by considering the selling price and annual revenues of comparable public companies in the industry. The wider the batch of reference companies, the better the credibility. Here is a standard revenue multiple formula:
Let’s explore this with a simple example. Here are five public companies from a particular industry and their revenue multiples derived from the above formula.
| Company | Selling price | Annual Revenue | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company A | $10,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 5x |
| Company B | $15,000,000 | $3,500,000 | 4.28x |
| Company C | $20,000,000 | $5,700,000 | 3.5x |
| Company D | $25,000,000 | $10,000,000 | 2.5x |
| Company E | $30,000,000 | $9,750,000 | 3.07x |
The average revenue multiple from these five companies is 3.67x. Thus 3.67x is now a reference point to evaluate the profit potential of any early-stage startup in this industry. For example, if a startup is showing an annual revenue of $1,000,000, the estimated valuation of this company using revenue multiple valuations by industry will be:
Startups vary in profit margins. But the principle driving revenue multiples is that startups of a particular industry operate in similar circumstances such as gross margins, target markets, competitors, and other characteristics that define business models for a particular industry. Hence revenue multiple valuations by industry can be an equalizer. It can help investors arrive at a consensus regarding the future growth potential of startups in an industry.
However, to arrive at a holistic picture, investors should apply their internal metrics or customized revenue multiples in combination with their understanding of the startup’s profit margins. If investors or finance analysts do not have a deeper understanding of the metrics that drive the industry, a stand-alone reference to revenue multiple valuations by industry will lead to wrong estimations. For example:
High profit margins and low revenue multiple = Undervalued firms
Why is a revenue multiple used?
The gross revenue of a startup is usually a combination of various sources of revenue. This is broadly classified as one-time and recurring. To derive a credible revenue multiple, a blend of all types of revenue (transactional and recurring) generated by the startup must be considered. Such a revenue multiple by industry is useful because:
- Every startup takes at least 2 – 3 years to generate revenue. But this does not clarify their actual earnings. A startup normally starts posting an overall revenue well within a year, even if earnings are not visible. Thus unlike earnings or book value ratios, revenue multiple valuations by industry is possible for early-stage startups even with negative earnings.
- The usual sought-after earning multiples vary with factors such as management decisions, finance strategies, depreciation, investor preferences, acquisition costs, and many more. Thus an earning multiple is volatile in the case of early startups. Comparatively, gross revenue calculations are much simpler. Hence, revenue multiples are more stable as a valuation tool.
- Revenue multiples might look like a straightforward metric, but they account for the overall profitability and growth possibilities of a startup. Investors focused on business growth can very well visualize the risk profile of a startup using revenue multiple valuations by industry.
Two Basic Revenue Multiples
By now we know that revenue multiples by industry is derived from an average of values from a batch of public companies in that sector. Though based on gross revenues, there are two basic approaches to this. Let’s explore them one by one:
Price to Sales Ratio
The price to sales ratio considers only the startup’s market value of equity. In this case, the revenue multiple formulae look like this:
One drawback with this ratio is that it varies with the degree of leverage in a startup. As expected, the amount of debt varies with every company even if they all belong to the same sector. Thus a promising startup with high growth potential but operating on heavy debts will show lower valuations if analyzed using this revenue multiple by industry.
Enterprise Value to Sales Ratio
This is a more wholesome ratio when compared to the price-to-sales ratio. This considers the value of a firm to be a combination of debt and equity. The revenue multiple formula, in this case, looks like:
Thus the enterprise value to sales ratio gives a more accurate value because it considers the entire capital structure of a startup. Unlike the price to sales ratio, enterprise value is not limited to equity alone. This is a huge advantage because, in the initial stages, a startup’s cap structure is a combination of various funding sources. A narrow focus on one type of financial instrument will skew the entire valuation.
Advantages and Disadvantages of Revenue Multiples
Early-stage or seed-stage investors can use revenue multiples for a quick peek into a startup’s future potential. But owing to their limited data considerations, a revenue multiple valuations by industry can be misleading too. Here are some of their advantages and disadvantages:
Advantages of revenue multiples:
- Useful to evaluate early-stage companies even with negative earnings.
- Revenue calculations are less affected by varying accounting principles in a startup.
- Helps startups get a company valuation even when not generating profit.
- Revenue multiple based company valuations are much needed to attract early investors.
Disadvantages of revenue multiples:
- Earnings and cash flows are true indicators of profitability. Since revenue multiple valuation by industry skips these, it leaves a wide opening for miscalculations.
- Revenue multiples can be high for companies losing a lot of money.
Revenue Multiples by Industry
One must remember that revenue multiple valuations by industry are only a baseline. It is not an actual value. Since there is no other reliable way to assess the value of a startup in the initial stages of the business cycle, revenue multiples provide a guideline. Here are some reference points:
- 1x – Indicates that the startup is dealing with low-margin products, with low growth potential.
- Less than 3x – This category of startups usually shows recurring revenues. Investors looking for a stable cash flow may choose to backup startups in this category.
- 3x to 5x – Startups in this category are middle of the pack. Investors consider these companies as a fair shot to success.
- More than 10x – This category is the ‘A-list’ as per investors. Startups displaying a 10x or more valuation have the highest chances of growth, profits, and expansion.
Based on these references, we have collated revenue multiples for over a hundred different industries. These revenue multiples by industry is a quick reference guide for anyone trying to evaluate a startup in these industries.
| Industry Name | Annual Volatility *As of Jan, 2026 | Average EV/Revenue *As of Jan, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advertising | 62.91% | 2.12 |
| Aerospace/Defense | 46.45% | 3.57 |
| Air Transport | 59.00% | 1.03 |
| Apparel | 46.26% | 1.59 |
| Auto & Truck | 61.83% | 3.88 |
| Auto Parts | 49.87% | 0.82 |
| Bank (Money Center) | 22.74% | 8.31 |
| Banks (Regional) | 22.68% | 4.28 |
| Beverage (Alcoholic) | 55.96% | 2.45 |
| Beverage (Soft) | 57.89% | 4.16 |
| Broadcasting | 46.62% | 1.4 |
| Brokerage & Investment Banking | 36.61% | 5.78 |
| Building Materials | 35.28% | 2.05 |
| Business & Consumer Services | 41.11% | 2.53 |
| Cable TV | 44.04% | 2.06 |
| Chemical (Basic) | 45.81% | 0.85 |
| Chemical (Diversified) | 39.04% | 0.84 |
| Chemical (Specialty) | 42.31% | 2.65 |
| Coal & Related Energy | 64.31% | 2.54 |
| Computer Services | 53.43% | 1.48 |
| Computers/Peripherals | 54.58% | 6.63 |
| Construction Supplies | 35.51% | 3.23 |
| Diversified | 28.41% | 3.08 |
| Drugs (Biotechnology) | 75.68% | 7.92 |
| Drugs (Pharmaceutical) | 76.64% | 6.24 |
| Education | 47.24% | 1.99 |
| Electrical Equipment | 72.71% | 4.42 |
| Electronics (Consumer & Office) | 70.18% | 0.91 |
| Electronics (General) | 51.84% | 3.21 |
| Engineering/Construction | 45.92% | 1.74 |
| Entertainment | 48.71% | 4.33 |
| Environmental & Waste Services | 54.91% | 3.7 |
| Farming/Agriculture | 50.79% | 1.34 |
| Financial Svcs. (Non-bank & Insurance) | 42.47% | 18.91 |
| Food Processing | 43.47% | 1.47 |
| Food Wholesalers | 33.98% | 0.46 |
| Furn/Home Furnishings | 51.51% | 1.33 |
| Green & Renewable Energy | 65.14% | 7.87 |
| Healthcare Products | 61.79% | 4.76 |
| Healthcare Support Services | 47.24% | 0.46 |
| Heathcare Information and Technology | 63.78% | 5.31 |
| Homebuilding | 32.79% | 1.19 |
| Hospitals/Healthcare Facilities | 56.46% | 1.69 |
| Hotel/Gaming | 39.65% | 4.33 |
| Household Products | 55.46% | 3.06 |
| Information Services | 32.38% | 2.21 |
| Insurance (General) | 46.07% | 4.32 |
| Insurance (Life) | 35.15% | 1.28 |
| Insurance (Prop/Cas.) | 28.70% | 1.49 |
| Investments & Asset Management | 30.04% | 5.49 |
| Machinery | 45.03% | 3.43 |
| Metals & Mining | 77.56% | 4.03 |
| Office Equipment & Services | 39.61% | 1.43 |
| Oil/Gas (Integrated) | 20.27% | 1.75 |
| Oil/Gas (Production and Exploration) | 42.22% | 2.68 |
| Oil/Gas Distribution | 42.24% | 4.37 |
| Oilfield Svcs/Equip. | 48.32% | 0.74 |
| Packaging & Container | 25.45% | 1.55 |
| Paper/Forest Products | 56.94% | 1.02 |
| Power | 25.38% | 4.7 |
| Precious Metals | 69.95% | 5.98 |
| Publishing & Newspapers | 35.93% | 1.7 |
| R.E.I.T. | 26.37% | 10.65 |
| Real Estate (Development) | 52.10% | 3.03 |
| Real Estate (General/Diversified) | 31.21% | 6.83 |
| Real Estate (Operations & Services) | 50.56% | 1.46 |
| Recreation | 48.31% | 1.94 |
| Reinsurance | 19.21% | 0.65 |
| Restaurant/Dining | 41.15% | 4.17 |
| Retail (Automotive) | 44.58% | 1.27 |
| Retail (Building Supply) | 45.88% | 2.26 |
| Retail (Distributors) | 39.29% | 1.89 |
| Retail (General) | 43.34% | 2.11 |
| Retail (Grocery and Food) | 49.42% | 0.49 |
| Retail (REITs) | 18.77% | 12.04 |
| Retail (Special Lines) | 53.25% | 1.63 |
| Rubber& Tires | 50.77% | 0.59 |
| Semiconductor | 55.83% | 15.7 |
| Semiconductor Equip | 50.08% | 7.61 |
| Shipbuilding & Marine | 50.09% | 1.74 |
| Shoe | 50.08% | 2.04 |
| Software (Entertainment) | 57.06% | 9.13 |
| Software (Internet) | 52.61% | 9.56 |
| Software (System & Application) | 56.79% | 11.41 |
| Steel | 38.51% | 1.17 |
| Telecom (Wireless) | 40.18% | 3.72 |
| Telecom. Equipment | 55.26% | 6.52 |
| Telecom. Services | 60.29% | 2.61 |
| Tobacco | 65.96% | 6.4 |
| Transportation | 38.13% | 1.64 |
| Transportation (Railroads) | 23.90% | 6.67 |
| Trucking | 35.29% | 1.74 |
| Utility (General) | 14.96% | 5.25 |
| Utility (Water) | 29.60% | 7.16 |
Source: Data compiled from NYU Stern
What EV/Revenue and Volatility Data Tell Us About Industry Valuations?
According to investment theory, risk should be rewarded. However, the numbers for 2026 show that reality is different. The Metals & Mining sector is the most volatile at 77.56%, yet it has an EV/Revenue multiple of only 4.03x. On the other hand, the Retail (REITs) sector is the least volatile at 18.77% but has an EV/Revenue multiple of 12.04x. What truly drives the value multiples is the predictability and scalability of their business models.
Key Trends
- Financial services and technology sectors have the highest valuations. Financial Services (Non-bank & Insurance) leads at 18.91x EV/Revenue, followed by Semiconductor at 15.70x, Retail (REITs) at 12.04x, and Software (System & Application) at 11.41x. These sectors share scalable, asset-light models or long-term income streams, which markets consistently value at a premium.
- Risk and valuation do not always move in the same direction. Risk and valuation are not always aligned. Electronics (Consumer & Office) has 70.18% annual volatility but trades at only 0.91x EV/Revenue, among the lowest multiples. In contrast, Semiconductor achieves 15.70x EV/Revenue with moderate volatility of 55.83%. Premium valuations are driven by business model quality rather than risk alone. (General) records the lowest volatility across all 94 industries at just 14.96%, followed by Retail (REITs) at 18.77%, Reinsurance at 19.21%, and Oil/Gas (Integrated) at 20.27%. These are regulated, or essential-service businesses with predictable cash flows, and markets price their stability consistently.
| Industry | Volatility | EV/Revenue | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Svcs. (Non-bank & Insurance) | 42.47% | 18.91x | Highest multiple in the entire dataset, fintech and wealth management priced like pure software |
| Semiconductor | 55.83% | 15.70x | The 2nd-highest EV/Revenue market pays a massive premium for the chip industry's structural importance |
| Retail (REITs) | 18.77% | 12.04x | 2nd lowest volatility in the dataset, yet the 3rd highest valuation long-term lease income earns an institutional premium |
| Metals & Mining | 77.56% | 4.03x | Highest volatility in the entire dataset, commodity price swings, and geopolitical exposure drive extreme price movement |
| Food Wholesalers & Healthcare Support Services | ~34-47% | 0.46x (tied) | Joint lowest EV/Revenue across 94 industries, razor-thin margins leave no room for a revenue-based premium |
What This Means for Founders
- Your industry determines your valuation benchmark before you begin pitching. Semiconductor or SaaS founders operate in markets with 9-15x EV/Revenue benchmarks. Most traditional retail sectors range from 0.49x to 2.26x, while Retail (REITs) at 12.04x is a structural outlier due to income, not growth. Understanding your sector’s position enables you to present a realistic and defensible valuation to investors. High volatility does not exclude a sector if the upside is compelling. Metals & Mining has 77.56% volatility and trades at 4.03x. Drugs (Biotechnology) at 75.68% holds 7.92x, and Drugs (Pharmaceutical) at 76.64% trades at 6.24x. Investors consider potential upside, not just risk. Emphasize your sector’s growth potential in your pitch.h.
- If you operate in a stable, low-volatility sector, highlight that stability as a strategic advantage. People who started companies in the utility business at 14.96%, or those in the oil and gas industry at 20.27% or even the people who work with trains at 23.90% can give investors the returns they want without taking on much risk. This is what investors like because they do not want to lose a lot of money. Founders in these businesses can offer returns that are steady, and that is what investors are looking for when they want to avoid big losses.
What This Means for Investors
- Use sector volatility to balance your portfolio. Combine high-volatility positions such as Metals & Mining (77.56%), Drugs/Biotech (75.68%), and Electrical Equipment (72.71%) with low-volatility anchors like Utility General (14.96%), Reinsurance (19.21%), and Packaging & Container (25.45%) to create a naturally hedged portfolio while maintaining growth exposure.
- Sectors having low ratios of EV/revenue may suggest undervaluation potential. Some of such sectors include the Reinsurance industry (EV/Revenue ratio of 0.65x), the Retail industry (Grocery & Food segment) (EV/Revenue ratio of 0.49x) and the Auto Parts industry (EV/Revenue ratio of 0.82x), which all trade below the data average of 3.76x.
- Multiples for semiconductors and software companies show structural optimism. A multiple of 15.70x for semiconductor stocks and 11.41x for Software (System & Application) implies that there is an expectation of continued demand, ranging from AI to cloud computing. The potential revenue growth needs to be analyzed critically before investment.
How to Use This Data
For founders, the EV-to-Revenue Multiple can be used by entrepreneurs as a guide for raising funds. Multiply the revenues of your company by the average multiple in your industry to derive the correct valuation.
For investors, combining the above figures with WACC will give them more accuracy when calculating the valuation of companies in highly volatile industries like Metals & Mining (77.56%) and Biotech (75.68%). The comparison of EV/EBITDA will give the most accurate information on the valuation of each industry in the market.
Need Any Assistance in Valuing Your Company?
As we see, company valuations can be tricky. All formulas and guidelines have to be supported by industry expertise and automation to minimize manual errors. Eqvista is a robust equity management software equipped to handle revenue multiple calculations and company valuations.

Eqvista offers 409a valuations to find the value of your company. For any assistance regarding your company valuation, reach us today.
